Principal Investigator
Bilal Haider, Associate Professor
Postdoctoral fellowship, University College London
Ph.D., Yale University
B.S., M.S., University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Research Scientists
Tony Lien (UCSD / UCSF)
Postdoctoral Fellows
We are actively recruiting… see description here.
Joseph Del Rosario (GT-Emory BME)
Graduate Students
Kayla Peelman Emory Neuroscience PhD Program (University of Wisconsin Madison Neurobiology)
James Zhuang GT-Emory BME PhD Program (University of Arizona BME / ECE)
KC Jacobson GT BioE PhD Program (GT ChBE)
Yanlin Yang GT BME PhD Program (Imperial College London, Nankai University)
We recruit students from both GT and Emory. See general description here.
Research Engineers
Jason Sebek (GT ME)
Research Technicians
Mercedes López-Esteva (U Central Florida, Biology)
We are actively recruiting… see description here.
Undergraduate Students
Nicole Allen (GT BME)
Pilar Rubio-Beltran (GT BME / Emory Chemistry)
Taylin Ware (Simons Foundation SURFiN Fellow, Spelman, Psychology)
Research Affiliates
Esther Kim (GT BioE MS)
Former lab members
Research staff
Tidhar Lev-Ari (Postdoc, Technion | Israel Institute of Technology)
Stefano Coletta (Postdoc, University of Tübingen)
Jamin Ahn (Research technician, Emory, Biology; Mercer, Biomedical sciences)
Jessica Garcia (Research technician, GSU Anthropology)
Kendell Worden (Research technician, GT Psychology / Biology)
Lyndah Lovell (Research technician, William and Mary Neuroscience)
Brice Williams (Research technician, GT BME)
Edyta Murlin (Research Scientist, Polish Academy of Sciences)
Jake Otsuki (Research technician, Emory Neuroscience)
Hayley Arrowood (Lab technician, GSU Neuroscience)
Alexander Zorn (Lab technician, Emory Psychology)
Destiny Cobb (Lab technician, GT BME)
Graduate students
Esther Kim (MS, GT BioE)
Joseph Del Rosario (PhD, GT-Emory BME)
Arvind Ramesh (MS research semester, ECE)
Anderson Speed (PhD, GT-Emory BME)
Donghoon Shin (MS with thesis, GT ECE)
Armel Nsiangani (MS with thesis, GSU Bioinformatics)
Erin Shappell (Rotation, GT BioE PhD program)
Shea Wells (MS, GT ECE)
Eric Cole (Rotation, GT BioE / ECE)
Lou Blanpain (Rotation, Emory Neuroscience)
Stephanie Prince (Rotation, Emory Neuroscience)
GT Undergraduates
Ahmad Amer (BME)
Raeedah Choudhury (BME)
Annie Dang (BME)
Leah Jackson (ECE)
Sam James (BME)
Rob Joung (BME)
Ching Lu (BME)
Lisa Meyer-Baese (BME)
Navid Mikail (BME)
Ashley Proffitt (BME)
Varunil Shah (BME)
Alejandra Del Castillo Valerio (BME)
Brice Williams (BME)
Alan Yeh (BME)
Project ENGAGES
Sanyu Watson (B.E. Mays High –> GT, Math)